STUDY ON THE THRUST CHARACTERISTICS OF SYNTHETIC JETS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO KOTARO  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80252625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Kazuhiko  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70260635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体工学 / 噴流 / 流体力 / 非定常流れ / シンセティックジェット / 推力 / コアンダ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there have recently been various studies on synthetic jets, many issues remain to be clarified, including details of the structure, Coanda effect and thrust characteristics. This study clarified the Coanda effect of synthetic jets. In addition, a thruster model using the Coanda effect of synthetic jets was proposed and thrust characteristics are evaluated. As the main results, the flow of a synthetic jet near a rigid boundary was visualized and the trajectory of a vortex pair is demonstrated. It was confirmed that the flow patterns of the synthetic jets near a rigid boundary depend on H/b0 (offset ratio, normalized step height). The behavior of the asymmetric synthetic jets caused by the presence of the rigid wall was observed experimentally and the results were compared with numerical data. Furthermore, typical flow patterns around the proposed synthetic jet thruster and its thrust characteristics curves were shown.