Supression of wall shear stress inside cerebral aneurysm at bifurcation of anterior cerebral artery by stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University (2014)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI RYUHEI  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90103936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Gaku  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20292667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 分岐 / 壁せん断応力 / ステント / 血行力学 / 動脈瘤 / PIV / バイメカニクス / 弾性壁 / 脳血管 / 流れの可視化 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of a simple bare metal stent on repression of wall shear stress inside a model cerebral aneurysm was experimentally investigated by two dimensional particle image velocimetry in vitro. The flow model simulated a cerebral aneurysm induced at the apex of bifurcation between the anterior cerebral artery and the anterior communicating artery. Wall shear stress was investigated using both stented and non-stented models to assess the simple stent characteristics. The flow behavior inside the stented aneurysm sac was unusual and wall shear stress was much smaller inside the aneurysm sac. Stent placement effectively repressed the temporal and spatial variations, and the magnitude of wall shear stress. Hence, there is an effective possibility that would retard the progress of cerebral aneurysms by even simple stent.