Visualization of Gas-Liquid Two-Phase Fields with Ionic Flow and Its Modeling of Electrohydrodynamic Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA RYU-ICHIRO  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40233291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気流体力学現象 / Electrohydrodynamics / 気液2相流体 / イオン流 / 数値解析 / モデリング / PIV / MTV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to consider visualization of gas-liquid two-phase flow fields accompanied by ionic flow, and its modeling for quantitative analysis. In order to investigate quantitatively ionic flow of the pulse quality which progresses to the interface of gas and liquid, and the inside of liquid from the gas side in an experiment, the magnetic probe was manufactured, the dielectric characteristics and electrical conduction characteristics in the gaseous phase and a liquid phase were evaluated, and it was quantitatively urged for the conductivity of a liquid to have influence on the electrohydrodynamic effect. The modeling of this phenomenon from a steady state to a transient was considered taking into consideration the result obtained from the experiment. The main results of this research were able to acquire knowledge concrete about the numerical analysis and the method of quantitative evaluation of adjusting to the experimental result.