Separation Control by Micro Plasma Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90311521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONAMI Shinji  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30089312)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETO Takafumi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (40344155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体制御 / アクチュエータ / プラズマ / はく離 / 翼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a micro plasma actuator as a new saving energy device for flow separation control. The size of the micro plasma actuator in which electrode is the order of under millimeter size is smaller than that of conventional type plasma actuator. First, the characteristics of the a micro plasma actuator was researched by flow visualization. The jet velocity was about 0.3 m/s in quiescent air. Wind tunnel measurement was performed to investigate the wake structure behind flat plate wing with straight type macro plasma actuator. Then we developed sine curved type micro plasma actuator which is possible to induce streamwise vortex by jet collision. The sine curve type macro plasma actuator was installed on the surface of NACA 0012 wing. It was confirmed that the energy consumption of the micro plasma actuator was lower than that of normal plasma actuator by using V-Q Lissajous method.