Fundamental study on ureterolith formation in ureter stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yasuhiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00319039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Manabu  金沢医科大学, 氷見市民病院, 教授 (50278131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords尿管結石 / 尿管ステント / 結石破砕 / 医工連系 / 医工連携 / 結石形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and produce an equipment for an ureterolith test using a real or model ureter stent and estimated effect of small pores geometry of the stent on ureterolith formation in comparison with CFD analysis of flow in the stents. As a result, it was found that somewhat difference was confirmed in ureterolith formation though a flow field in the stent was independent on the pore shapes in such low Reynold’s number condition.
We also estimated behavior of a laser induced bubble for a laser lithotripsy. A bubble induced by a fiber-laser near a solid wall was observed by a high speed video camera under various laser irradiation conditions. As a result, characteristic bubble collapse behaviors and impacts toward a solid wall were obtained.