Study on turbulent diffusion and mixing phenomena and stochastic modelling of reactive scalars in liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takashi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20372534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Yasuhiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20162274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乱流 / 拡散 / 混合 / 化学反応 / 確率過程モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentration measurement system of multiple species by the light absorption spectrometric method has been developed to clarify characteristics of turbulent reactive flows in liquid, which is characterized by a high Schmidt number. The validity of this system is confirmed by a simultaneous measurement of concentrations of three species in a turbulent jet.
Furthermore, the modeling of turbulent reactive flows is conducted by the probability density function (PDF) method as a stochastic model. The numerical simulation of reactive diffusion field in liquid grid-turbulence is performed, and a validity of simulation is ascertained.