An analysis of aerodynamic characteristics to operate technical fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTA Kiyoshi  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80280379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords空気摩擦抗力 / 産業用繊維 / 空気流 / 繊維機械 / 自動化省力化 / 流体工学 / 圧縮・非圧縮流 / 空気抗力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to operate technical fiber of carbon fiber and aramid fiber and others by air flow. That enables to run, hold and move the fiber like conventional weaving technology of clothes. Therefore it is necessary to clarify the aerodynamic characteristic of the technical fiber. The air frictional drag coefficient of materials with the circular cross section can be expressed as a function of the radius Reynolds number which makes the fiber radius characteristic length. But they of materials with the rectangular cross section can be expressed as a function of the length Reynolds number which makes the fiber length characteristic length like flat plate. A condition of hold, the fiber radius, the tape width and the flexibility of the fiber can be named as the factor which has an influence on air drag coefficient. These are quite related to the "flutter" fiber vibrates by air flow.