Characteristics of thermal energy transfer governed by molecular-scale structure in polymer liquids and soft matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Taku  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40211833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱工学 / 分子伝熱 / 界面熱抵抗 / ポリマー液体 / ソフトマター / 構造 / 熱輸送 / 液体 / ポリマー / 固液界面 / 固体表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify anomalous characteristics of thermal energy transfer in polymer liquids and soft matters focusing on their nonuniform and anisotropic structures. Interfaces of linear chain alkane liquids and lipid bilayer membranes were selected for materials analyzed as the liquid and soft matter. Some new findings such as an oscillatory distribution of thermal conductivity in the layered region of the liquid in the vicinity of a solid surface and the fact that thermal boundary resistance between the two monolayers of a lipid bilayer is significantly influenced by species of lipid were obtained. Based on these findings, the relation between the molecular-scale structure and thermal energy transport characteristics was discussed.