Project/Area Number |
24560219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kotaro 茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10455470)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 新エネルギー / 燃料 / 燃焼 / 噴霧 / 化学反応 / 石油代替 / モデル化 / ジメチルエーテル / 高速度観察 / モデル / 反応 / 数値解析 / 詳細素反応モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, high-speed observation of DME sprays at injection pressures up to 100 MPa with a latest common rail DME injection system was conducted in a constant volume combustion vessel, under ambient temperature and pressure of 6 MPa-920 K. The spray penetration, evaporation, liquid length and ignition delay were investigated and compared with those of diesel sprays. Based on the observed results, the spray model of DME was developed. A reduced chemical kinetic model for the oxidation of DME, that included 27 species and 52 reactions, was made and coupled with the spray model. Calculated results showed good overall agreement with experimental data, such as spray tip penetration, faster evaporation, and short liquid length. Ignition delay time was slightly longer compared with experiment. Using this model, engine simulation was performed. The results showed a reasonable agreement with the experiments.