| Project/Area Number |
24560220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 超希薄燃焼 / 予混合燃焼 / 旋回流 / 再循環領域 / 拡散熱的不均衡 / 再循環流 / メタン / 水素 / 希薄可燃限界 / 予混合火炎 / メタン火炎 / 水素火炎 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent studies it was found that backflow of burned gas enables ultralean premixed combustion. In this study, we developed four swirl flow burners that can form a stable recirculation zone and a counterflow of burned gas and unburned gas, i.e., a bugle-shaped burner, a frustum-shaped burner with a flame holder, a sudden expansion burner, and a frustum-shaped burner without a holder, and tried to realize ultralean premixed combustion by using them. As a result, we succeeded in realizing almost steady ultralean combustion for both of methane-air and hydrogen-air in the three burner cases other than the bugle-shaped burner. It was found that in all the three cases larger Swirl number flow generally makes leaner combustion possible. Furthermore, a detailed-kinetics numerical simulation revealed that in a hydrogen-air flame there occurs a very strong combustion point at the leading edge of the flame due to so-called thermal-diffusive imbalance that is one of the Lewis number effects.