A Study on Oxidation Processes and Structure of Soot Particulates Formed in Hydrocarbon Combustions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Hidenori  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50225413)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微粒子 / 熱機関 / 炭化水素燃焼 / 酸化機構 / 粒子状物質 / 酸化速度 / 粒子状物質構造 / 機関運転条件の影響 / 酸化 / ディーゼル機関 / 排気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reduction of energy for regeneration of particulate filter for exhaust gas from internal engines is important issue on the improvement of total efficiency of internal combustion engines. The prediction of oxidation of soot particulate is strong tool for the optimization of the after treatment device. However, the accuracy of the conventional oxidation model, such as NSC model and Neoh model, is not sufficient for this purpose. In this study, the oxidation rates of soot particulates shock heated in a shock tube are measured by laser scattering technique at the various temperatures and oxygen fractions of surroundings. The measured oxidation rates of soot particulates are used to modify the model constants in the NSC and Neoh models. The modified NSC and Neoh models are coupled with each other for the prediction of soot oxidation rate. The predicted oxidation rates of soot particles by the modified model are agree with the measured one approximately.