Constitution and Declaration of Heat Transfer Enhancement Mechanism Using High-Temperature Water Vapor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Seigo  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70323110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー利用 / ふく射 / 対流 / 水蒸気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water vapor is known as one of the non-gray gases, and absorbs and re-emits radiation. Therefore, the change of water vapor concentration influences heat transfer. An increase in flow velocity is also achieved due to fluid volume expansion by the generation of high-temperature water vapor. From these two characteristics, generation of high-temperature water vapor to the combustion field have potential to contribute to heat transfer enhancement. This study aims to apply high-temperature steam heating mechanism to an industrial furnace. In this study, it is intended to brush up efficient heat transfer mechanism with using spiral flow path, and also assess the impact of water vapor by experiment using the actual device.
Results show that generation of high-temperature water vapor by the addition of appropriate quantities of water contributes to heat transfer enhancement. It is found that radiative heat transfer is more dominant compared with convective heat transfer.