Development of the control method for temperature uniformity and the optimization technique of heating characteristics using microwave heating in rectangular cavity
Project/Area Number |
24560223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kushiro National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マイクロ波加熱 / 最適加熱 / 電磁場 / 電磁場干渉 / 共振 / 反射・透過 / 数値解析 / 熱工学 / 誘電体物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project are the developments of high performance and optimization of a heated materials by microwave of TE and hybrid modes in a rectangular cavity. The obtained results are follows; (1) Numerical simulation method of the heated material by microwave in the rectangular cavity has been developed. (2) The high performance method of heating characteristics by the interference control of electromagnetic wave in a heated martial and the reflected wave control on the surface of the material has been clarified. (3) The control method for temperature uniformity of a heated material by the interference control of the reflected and transmitted waves in the material, and the thermal control using the thermal diffusion effect of the high dielectric material has been clarified. (4) Optimization technique of the drying process that dielectric physical properties suddenly change has been developed.