Influence of combustion gas species on thermophoretic behavior of particulate matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masataro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10282576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Wataru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80143816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱泳動 / 微小重力 / 粒子状物質 / 混合ガス / 微粒子状物質 / 微小重力実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermophoresis is the phenomenon that a small particle in a gas with a temperature gradient receives a force toward the lower temperature side. This phenomenon is supposed to influence practically on the movement of particulate matter in exhaust gas from combustors. The influence of gas components on the thermophoretic velocity is investigated in this work. Microgravity experiments are conducted and a theoretical model is examined. It is found that the accommodation coefficients, which are parameters included in the theoretical formula, differ among tested gas species. Correlations of these coefficients with some gas properties are examined and clear correlation is found with the molecular diameter. Binary gas mixtures are also examined and a suitable method is proposed for determining the coefficients.