Detection of Transient Species in Ignition Process by using Sensitive and Fast Sampling Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TEZAKI Atsumu  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (50236965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃焼 / 着火 / 反応機構 / 成分計測 / 質量分析 / 内燃機関 / 熱工学 / 着火過程 / 低温酸化反応 / 中間生成物 / 成分検出 / 圧縮着火 / 成分分析 / 圧縮自着火 / 着火制御 / サロゲート燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A crank angle resolved gas sampling method has been developed in order to detect intermediate species produced during processes of compression ignition, as well as the two-step consumption of fuel components. The direct mass-spectrometric detection through the differential pumping system enabled to observe unstable and low vapor pressure species such as hydrogen peroxide. It was found that toluene has a non-linear effect to lower the ignitability of n-heptane in terms of mixing ratio, while the iso-octane effect is linear. This difference is accounted for by the chain reaction mechanism of low temperature oxidation, in which toluene has lower rate constant with OH and lower OH reproduction index than iso-octane.