Experimental investigations on the flow instability due to buoyancy and its application to film-deposition by CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kenzo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20126931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対流 / 伝熱 / 共存対流 / 強制対流 / 自然対流 / 流れの安定性 / 流れの可視化 / CVD / 流れの不安定 / 縦渦 / はく離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the unstable flow due to buoyancy causes a non-uniform film-deposition over heated silicon substrate in a barrel or pedestal CVD reactor. In the present study, the flow instability due to buoyancy was exploited experimentally through the flow visualizations. Heat transfer measurements were also carried out to investigate the influence of the flow instability on the local heat transfer from the plate. The experiments were conducted with the upward-facing, heated wedges placed in a uniform vertical downward flow of air, which simulates the aforementioned reactors. The wedge-angle was varied systematically from vertical to horizontal. The results showed that the flow is most stable when the wedge-angles from 135 to 110°, besides that the heat transfer coefficients from the wedge become uniform at the identical angles.