Experimental study on gas-liquid two-phase flow distributions in multi-pass channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Masafumi  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30208889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気液二相流 / 熱交換器 / 気液分配 / 冷媒 / 分配 / 多分岐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gas-liquid flow distributions in a multi-pass channels were investigated experimentally. Branch tubes were heated to simulate a real operating condition of the evaporator. The refrigerant flow visualized under the heated conditions was compared with the adiabatic flow. Moreover, temperatures on branch surfaces were measured to estimate liquid distributions to branches, and they were compared with liquid distributions measured in an adiabatic air-water flow under four air/water inlet velocity conditions at the header entrance. The refrigerant flow characteristics in the dividing header under the heated condition were different from those observed under the adiabatic condition. The temperature distributions on branch surfaces were, however, consistent with the water distributions measured in the isothermal air-water flow. This result suggests that gas-liquid distributions in the air-water flow can reproduce the refrigerant flow distributions under the heated condition.