Internal diagnosis and transport control of fuel cell based on high-sensitive and minimally invasive laser spectroscopy technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA KOSUKE  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00397043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱工学 / 燃料電池 / レーザ計測 / CRDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the laser spectroscopy system for in-line monitoring of water vapor concentration in gas channel of fuel cell was developed based on fiber-optic cavity ring-down spectroscopy (CRDS) technique. Furthermore, the numerical simulation model for analyzing water and oxygen transport in gas diffusion electrode was established by taking into account porous structure, and the liquid water behavior and oxygen diffusion inside a cathode electrode of PEFC were elucidated.