Heat Transfer Enhancement of Twisted Heater and Thermal Hydraulics in a Very High Temperature Gas-cooled Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
LIU Qiusheng  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80294263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Katsuya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (10127417)
Research Collaborator PETERSON Per F.  米国カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校(UC Berkeley), 原子核工学科教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対流熱伝達 / 伝熱促進 / ねじり / 非定常 / ヘリウムガス / 熱流動特性 / 数値シミュレーション / 超高温ガス炉 / 非定常熱伝達 / 強制対流 / ヘリウム / 高温ガス炉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The knowledge of heat transfer enhancement for a twisted heater is important for the high performance design of very high temperature reactor (VHTR). In this study, forced convection transient heat transfer for helium gas at various pitches of a twisted plate was experimentally studied. An enhancement in the heat transfer coefficient was clarified. It was clarified that the convective heat transfer for a small pitch heater is higher than that for a large pitch heater. Based on the experimental data, empirical correlation of heat transfer for twisted plate was obtained. Forced convection heat transfer for a twisted plate was also numerically studied. The mechanism for heat transfer enhancement was clarified by comparing the numerical results with experimental data. Moreover, numerical simulation was conducted for the thermal hydraulic analysis in the VHTR core. Effects of bypass gap size and cross gap size on temperature and coolant mass flow rate distribution were clarified.