| Project/Area Number |
24560232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANAMI Tsuyoshi 神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20281793)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUMOTO Koji 弘前大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50259785)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRANO Shigeki 北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術研究本部工業試験場, 研究主査 (40469680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | Magnetocaloric effect / Functional fluid / 熱工学 / 熱物性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A magnetocaloric fluid (MCF) is a kind of metal particulate slurry which induces both the heat generation and absorption with a magnetocaloric effect. Because the MCF has a superior fluidity and functionality as a unique thermo-functional fluid, the development of state-of-the-art thermal devices using the MCF is expected in the future. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the fundamental characteristics of MCF as well as the composing a cooling/heating device with the MCF. Gadolinium and lanthanum compound particles are selected as the dispersed phase. And a carboxymethylcellulose solution is adopted as the continuous phase for the MCF. As the result of research, the following remarkable knowledge is derived: (1) the preparation method of MCF was established; (2) the basic thermal properties were determined; (3) the possibility of the cooling/heating device with the MCF was confirmed.