Study on heat exchange with low temperature difference for high heat flux by boiling heat transfer enhancement surface with microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Hitoshi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10260647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Katsumi  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40420468)
TAKENAKA Nobuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50171658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱交換 / 沸騰熱伝達 / 強制対流 / 限界熱流束 / ドライアウト / 伝熱促進 / 膜沸騰 / ボイド率 / 強制対流沸騰 / 核沸騰 / 溶射被膜 / 液ホールドアップ / 静電容量 / 溶射皮膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal spray coating with porous structure had been applied for boiling heat transfer enhancement. In this study, two special phenomena that was observed only for the coating, a deterioration in heat transfer coefficient of forced convective boiling flow and an increase in CHF for subcooled flow boiling were examined.
On the 1st subject, it was considered based on liquid hold-up measurements by capacitance method that that the deterioration was caused by large dry patches in the active nucleate boiling field.
On the 2nd subject, it was found that a large pressure fluctuation in synchronization with void fraction fluctuation was observed in DNB. The fluctuation was caused by periodic change in boiling behavior of nucleate and film boiling. During the pressure fluctuation, the wall temperature gradually increased, and then stable vapor film was formed. The effect of the surface structure on the wall temperature at the stable vapor film formation was a little.