A Temperature Control Development for Maintaining the Conversion Efficiency of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells by Latent Heat Storage Material and Metal Fiber Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HARUKI Naoto  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10311797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords潜熱蓄熱材 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 金属繊維材 / 光電変換効率 / 熱伝達促進 / 増感色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC), which has lower manufacturing cost, its plentiful resources for DSSC production, has received considerable attention as an alternative to silicon solar cell. But, actual conversion efficiency of DSSC is not high enough (11%) and its durability is poor. In this study, it is confirmed that durability and conversion efficiency of DSSC was kept high performance by maintaining the temperature of DSSC 35℃using the latent heat storage material. And mixing metal fiber materials to latent heat storage material have been investigated in order to enhance the latent heat storage and release processes of the latent heat storage material. As a result, it was found that the effective thermal conductivity of the latent heat storage material was enhanced, and the latent heat release process of the latent heat storage material with metal fiber materials was improved.