DNS on turbulent flames with differnt thermochemical conditions and configuration of combustion chamber for development of turbulent combustion model in next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Kazuya  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (10402398)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面科学 / 壁面境界条件 / 熱化学 / 熱損失 / 乱流燃焼 / DNS / 壁面条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the new turbulent combustion model which can compute turbulent combustion in the combustors for transportation and power generation more precisely and which is available for the development and design of the combustors instead of the traditional turbulent combustion model, direct numerical simulations (DNS) of turbulent combustion were implemented with considering the chemical and thermal conditions near the wall of combustors as possible, which has never been considered. As a result, when the chemical and thermal conditions near the wall are considered, we reveal the temporal behaviours of turbulent flames near the wall, the effects of the thermal conditions on the wall on tubulent flames, and the details of adsorbate on the wall.