Study of underwater plasma under high pressure and thin and long growth of its plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MUKASA SHINOBU  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (20284391)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液中プラズマ / 高圧力 / 発光スペクトル / 気泡 / 高速度カメラ / 高周波 / プラズマジェット / マイクロ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify a phenomenon of thin and long growth of high-pressure underwater plasma, three kinds of experiment were conducted, an experiment exchanging the conventional radio-frequency power supply for a microwave power supply, an experiment turning the electrode downward and an experiment using a plasma jet. Using the microwave power supply, the thin and long growth of plasma was not observed. Turning the electrode downward, the plasma often generated intermittently. Using the plasma jet, the plasma remained stably even at 1 MPa. A continuous spectrum was emitted from the underwater plasma at higher pressure than atmospheric pressure. Two images separated into H-alpha emission spectrum and the continuous spectrum were captured simultaneously using a high-speed camera. The intensity distribution of H-alpha emission spectrum was almost matched to the thin and long growth of the plasma, while that of the continuous spectra widened more from the thin and long growth of the plasma.