Thermal Measurement Platform for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Tatsuya  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (70532331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Koji  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノセンサ / 走査型熱顕微鏡 / カーボンナノチューブ / 界面熱抵抗 / マイクロ・ナノスケール伝熱 / ナノホットフィルムセンサ / カーボンナノチューブプローブ / 熱計測 / ナノホットフィルム / 集束イオンビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using nano platinum hot film sensor, which has been studied by our group, versatile systems for measuring nanoscale thermal issues were proposed and tested. A novel scanning thermal microscope was developed using carbon nanotube, which is of temperature resolution of 0.5K and spatial resolution of 50nm. Thermal conductance of An individual carbon nanotube was measured after each local irradiation of focused ion beam, which enables us to explore the heat transfer mechanism in nanomaterials. Supported platinum film was also used to measure both surface temperature and thermal boundary resistance between Si and SiO2 successfully.