Understanding of thermal characterisitics of expansion of stable solid-liquid contact during quench of high temperature solid surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014)
Saga University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MONDE Masanori  九州大学, 水素材料先端科学研究センター, 特任教授 (80109222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords均一自発核生成 / 急速冷却 / 固液接触 / 蒸気爆発 / 相変化 / 固液接触温度 / ぬれ / 遷移沸騰 / 熱工学 / 自発核生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a solid surface at a temperature much higher than boiling temperature of a liquid is quenched by the liquid, it is very important whether the surface can be stably wetted by the liquid or not, to understand heat transfer characteristics. The reason is that the heat transfer for the wetted surface becomes about 100 times larger than that for the instable wetted one. A new technique to measure whether the stable wetted condition was reached or not, had been developed. In the technique, a couple of temperature sensors which are installed at 0.005 mm below the surface can measure a temperature change at a frequency of 100 KHz. The surface temperature and heat flux can be accurately calculated by applying newly developed inverse solution to the measured temperature. A homogeneous nucleation theory had also developed to explain a start of stable wetted condition, predicting its condition correct.