Study on Friction Factor of Gaseous Flow in a Micro-channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ASAKO Yutaka  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20094253)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords摩擦係数 / ガス流 / マイクロチャンネル / 温度 / 温度測定 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical study to derive a formula, which estimates the gas temperature from other physical value and experiments to measure the gas temperature which needs to obtain the friction factor of a gas flow in a micro-channel have been conducted. 1) The formula which estimates the gas temperature from the pressure was successively derived and the temperature is well estimated by using formula. 2) Measurements of the flow rate and the pressure of a gas flow in a micro-tube were conducted. The friction factors were obtained using the estimated temperature. 3) The total temperature of a jet from a micro-tube was measured by using a total temperature measuring device with several baffle plates. It is revealed that the total temperature can be measured by using the total temperature measuring device. 4) The static gas temperature of a jet was measured by using the Laser Induced Fluorescence and it is revealed that the static gas temperature of a laminar jet can be measured by the LIF.