Mathematical model, and optimum design and control of solar driven ejector heat pum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kiyoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90287970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 宗秀  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (00409666)
山口 誠一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (70454030)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエジェクター / 省エネルギー / ヒートポンプ / 数値解析 / 太陽熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the ejector heat pump system in which the pressureized refrigerant vapor by solar thermal energy can drive the ejector that can be used instead of the compressor. This research revealed the mathematical model and design method of the solar driven ejector heat pump system.
The detailed performance of the ejector element was clarified with visualization and mathematical analysis. Using the unified analysis theory of the energy system the applicant had focused on for 15 years, the mathematical model of the jector heat pump was constructed and the system performance was revealed. This results contribute the development of new heat pump system that can be driven by low grade heat source and upgrading of the unified analysis theory of the thermal system.