New thermodynamic property models for low-GWP refrigerant mixtures containing R32 as a main constituent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA RYO  九州産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60369121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYUKAWA Yohei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (50371034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱物性 / 状態方程式 / 混合冷媒 / 気液平衡 / 密度 / 臨界定数 / 熱物性データベース / 低GWP / R32 / R1234yf / R1234ze(E) / R134a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work applied a multi-fluid approximation to low-GWP refrigerant mixtures such as R32/1234yf and R32/1234ze(E) mixtures, and successfully developed new mixture models for the thermodynamic properties of the mixtures. The models are capable of calculating the vapor-liquid equilibrium, density, heat capacities, and critical parameters of the mixtures within uncertainties comparable to their experimental values. In addition, this work produced several add-in modules for REFPROP for readily calculations using the mixture models.