A study on the dynamics for compound semiconductor crystal growth stabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Kazushige  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90214741)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIKAHISA Takemi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00155300)
Research Collaborator OOZEKI Atsushi
HASEGAWA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶成長 / 化合物半導体 / 伝熱 / 対流 / 可視化 / 旋回流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at stabilizing the growth of the GaAs single crystal growth. To clarify the complex flow phenomenon of the melt was subjected to modeling by flow observation and numerical simulation of the melt in the crucible that simulates the growth apparatus using a visualization experiment equipment. It was able to clarify the behavior of the complex flow field when the changes of the amount of the melt by visualization experiments. On the other hand, the modeling by numerical simulation, in addition to the modeling of complex flow fields with natural convection was carried modeling of the forced convection due to the rotation. As a result, the model was able to satisfactorily reproduce the flow field by the visualization experiment.In this study, it was possible to clarify the complex flow field and mechanisms of crystal growth associated with it.