Elucidation of degradation factor distribution in the same electrode and establishment of performance diagnostics for PEFC stack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA KIMIHIKO  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00249814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃料電池 / 特性診断 / 過渡応答 / 劣化要因分布 / スタック診断 / PEFC / エネルギー利用 / PEFC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accuracy of our diagnostics was improved by removing the anode term from our diagnostics equation because the polarization that originates on an anode side was much smaller than that of a cathode side. The variation of each parameter of our diagnostics was evaluated from 500 measuring under the standard operating condition. As a result, the variations of the ΔV, A1 and t1, mean the resistance polarization, the activation polarization and the diffusion polarization, were ±25%, ±5% and ±10% respectively. Therefore, our diagnostics diagnoses a deterioration when each parameter exceeds these thresholds from the initialization state. Moreover,it was clarified that the deterioration factor was different according to the place in the same electrode using the quadrisection separator with gold plate. Furthermore, it was clarified that our diagnostics was able to diagnose the degradation factor of each cell in the four cells short stack and the unit composed of 3 cells.