Study on Novel Fuel Production from Wood Biomass (Production of Bio Oil/Char-Slurry)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAHASHI Yusumi  高知工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (80208040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオオイル / 高速熱分解炉 / 流動層 / 滞留時間 / 流動層熱分解 / 2成分系流動層 / 粒子分離 / 傾斜分散板流動層 / バイオマス材 / 熱分解 / 流動層熱分解炉 / 傾斜分散板 / 2室連結流動層 / 急速熱分解 / 発熱量 / 国際情報交換(カナダ) / バイオマスエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bio-oil/char slurry is combined fuel of the bio-oil and the char. It is an attractive and novel fuel from wood biomass. Fluidized bed reactor for fast pyrolysis was developed to produce the bio-oil and char. The residence time is key factors for quality and quantity of yields (bio-oil). This system shows good performance for short residence time close to a few seconds. The optimum configuration of facility and operation conditions were clarified.
Moreover, the methods of char separation and removal from bed of binary solids mixture (mixture of silica sand as bed material and char particle) was discussed. It is necessary to obtain both good yields and continuous operation. An effective system of a novel fluidized bed, constructed with two sections connected through a slit bottom of the bed was invented. This system shows good performance of char-particle separation and therefore enables the continuous operation.