Ignition of compressed air-fuel mixture by non-equilibrium plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI EIICHI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (90357369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUTANI Hirohide  産業技術総合研究所, 再生可能エネルギー研究センター, 副研究センター長 (20357932)
KATO Susumu  産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非平衡プラズマ / 体積的着火 / 希薄燃焼 / ストリーマ放電 / 誘電体バリア放電 / プラズマ支援燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non equilibrium plasmas are receiving special interest to improve thermal efficiency of the internal combustion engines because of its potential on volumetric ignition achievement and the use of alternative chemical reactions. Physics of the non-equilibrium discharge formation for the volumetric ignition and enhancement of ignition and combustion by the irradiation of the plasma to the air/fuel mixtures were studied. The effect of spatial plasma distribution to the morphology of the successive discharge and the shortening of ignition delay on compression ignition were examined. It was found the formaldehyde is the plausible candidate which enhances the compression ignition of methane/air mixture based on the mass spectral analysis and chemical kinetic simulations.