Autonomous collision avoidance control system design based on driving environment risk potential prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
RAKSINCHAROENSAK Pongsathorn  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30397012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通機械制御 / 予防安全 / 自動運転 / 自動車の運動力学 / 運転支援 / 最適制御 / ポテンシャルフィールド / 障害物回避 / 機械力学・制御 / 電気自動車 / 交通事故 / 知能ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper proposes a motion planning and a braking/steering control for autonomous vehicles based on the combination of the optimal control theory and the potential field. This paper focuses on a parked car overtaking scenario as one of typical scenarios which the concept of risk potential can be applied. In the lateral motion control, the performance index in terms of the artificial risk potentials of road boundaries and an obstacle is optimized with respect to a number of candidate lateral accelerations. The artificial potential field is defined based on experienced driver characteristics analysis. In the longitudinal motion control, the performance index in terms of the artificial risk potential of the occluded pedestrian is optimized with respect to a number of candidate decelerations. The desired vehicle motion is calculated by optimizing the defined performance index and the results fit well with the data of the experienced drivers who drive defensively in urban roadway.