Study of sound absorbing materials using biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40211932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords吸音材料 / バイオマス / 稲藁 / 古紙 / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the sound-absorption coefficients of the sound-absorbing structure using bundle of narrow clearances between a number of thin plates were measured for various formations and size. We discussed the experimental results and conducted a theoretical analysis on several different sound-absorbing structures that take into account the viscosity of the boundary layer at the clearances.
We developed a theoretical estimation method with respect to various cross sectional narrow hole bundle structures by using just their dimensions, and verified its effectiveness by comparing the results with those of experiments.
We placed these biomass resources at an incline with respect to the sound wave incident direction and obtained the following results. Arranging bundles of rice straw elements at an incline allows us to reduce the apparent thickness of sound-absorbing materials without impacting sound-absorption characteristics in the low-frequency range.