Development of sports practice machine with gripping device from soft to hard things
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shinobu  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80196039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Jiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20205769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ工学 / スポーツ用具 / バドミントン / 卓球 / 発射機構 / スポーツ / 練習機 / 野球ボール / 合わせガラス / 破壊挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, sports practice machines of high performance for a badminton and table tennis to require lightweight and high-speed had been developed. The developed badminton machine can project the shuttlecock the highest at initial speeds of approximately 300km/h and a drop position accuracy of less than 0.4m. The table tennis machine is able to shoot the balls of assorted spin types with the highest speeds up to 150km/h and the maximum spin rate (over 12,000rpm). Both sports machines can be used for hard practice by professional badminton and table tennis players.