Development of an Adaptively Tuned Dynamic Vibration Absorber using Magnetorheological Elastomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUZAKI Toshihiko  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80293372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Yoshio  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90115212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性材料 / 磁気粘弾性エラストマ / 動吸振器 / 振動制御 / 制振装置 / 可変剛性 / 準能動型制御 / 同調型制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A passive type dynamic vibration absorber offers advantages in reliability and simple constitution, however, the use of the absorber with fixed property is usually limited to harmonically excited case, where the damper is only effective for pre-determined narrow frequency range. Design of the damper following well-known optimal tuning theory could extend the effective frequency range, yet the damping performance remains at a certain amount.
In this study, the stiffness controllable elastomer composite known as Magnetorheological elastomer (MRE) is applied to the dynamic absorber along with stiffness switching scheme, where the natural frequency of the absorber is tuned in real time by the external magnetic field. Investigations show that the vibration of the structure can be fully reduced by the proposed dynamic absorber with variable stiffness functionality.