Damping mechanism in spot welded structures and its modeling in frequency domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KURATANI FUMIYASU  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00294265)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords振動解析 / 接合構造 / 有限要素法 / モード解析 / 接触解析 / 減衰 / 摩擦 / エネルギー散逸 / すべり摩擦 / 振動工学 / モード形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence of spot welded joints increases the vibration damping in the structure due to friction at the interface. In this study, a joined plate structure with partial overlap region is used as the test structure. First, the reason why each mode has different damping characteristics is discussed based on the mode shapes. Next, a procedure for estimating damping characteristics depending on each mode shape is proposed using finite element static contact analysis. Finally, a damping model for predicting damping characteristics in frequency domain is presented.