Systematical investigations on the vehicle dynamic characteristic for easy driving -On the relationship between sideslip motion and drivability -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2014)
University of Yamanashi (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MOURI Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50585552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAMIISHI Yasutake  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10402489)
SUGASAWA Fukashi  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80297100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通機械制御 / 車両運動性能 / Vehicle Dynamics / 人間-機械系 / 人間‐機械系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the driver’s steering operation which was affected with vehicle side slip angle in lane changing. We conducted experiments with driving simulator, and observed steering operation of the subjects. From the experiments, we revealed that vehicle side slip angle cause driver’s unnecessary steering input, and the vehicle is moved unsteadily with this input. Driver cannot recognize the direction of travelling correctly. And it is difficult to control two state variables, i.e. yaw rate and vehicle side slip angle, by one steering angle input simultaneously. Therefore, the vehicle without vehicle side slip angle generation can make driver operate properly.