Improvement of a model based diagnosis method using a force identification technique that can be applied for large structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Shozo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00204777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords異常診断 / モード解析 / 逆問題 / 特異値分解 / 外力同定 / モデル修正 / 伝達経路解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Machine condition monitoring and diagnosis have become increasingly important. It is generally considered that larger numbers of sensors will supply useful information for diagnosis, although the number of sensors is limited in actual applications. In this study, a method of virtual measurement at many points of the structure is proposed. Two methods are proposed. A method is based on the modal analysis using the measured displacements, in which the displacement of the overall structure is approximated using natural vibration modes whose number is the same as that of sensors. The other method is also based on the modal analysis, though the displacements used for the approximation are modified by the displacement ratio between the actual measurement and the simulated one. As the results, it was recognized that the proposed method based on the displacement ratio is useful for virtual measurements with small variance of identification result using the experimental data.