Structural vibration control inspired by rhythmic pattern of being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IBA Daisuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10402984)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 制震 / 制御工学 / 神経振動子 / 位置制御器 / 振動制御 / 動吸振器 / 制振 / 制御 / 耐震 / 免震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a new control system for active mass dampers. The control system is a feedback system, which combines a single neural oscillator and a position controller. The output of the neural oscillator synchronized with the structure response is a rhythmic command which decides the driving direction of the auxiliary mass, and the amplitude of the oscillator output determines the travel distance of the auxiliary mass. In addition, in order to move the auxiliary mass to the desire value, the position control system consisting of a PD controller is used. As a result of numerical simulation, when the structure was quaked by the several types of the earthquake, the structural vibration was reduced by the effect of the auxiliary mass' motion, and the results showed that the proposed system was verified as the controller for the active mass dampers and was able to be used to solve the stroke limitation problem of the active mass dampers.