Development of Multi-Channel Heart Sound Measuring and Analysis System for Diagnosis of Heart Defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
JIANG Zhongwei  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60225357)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音響情報・制御 / 心音解析 / 心疾患診断支援 / 時間周波数解析法 / 心雑音評価指数 / サポートベクトルマシン / 楕円モデル近似境界線法 / 多点同時心音計測 / デジタルフィルター / 心音採集 / データ解析 / 心疾患の判別 / データベース / 聴診音解析 / 信号処理 / データ採集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a multi-channel cardiac sound measuring system and the analysis method for diagnosis of heart diseases based on cardiac auscultation were developed. By cooperating with oversee research group we have collected a lot of heart sounds from various types of heart diseases. We have tried to analyze these four synchronous heart sound data in detail which has not been done by other researchers. In order to achieve high quality analysis resolution, we have developed several new signal processing techniques and algorithms for identifying heart diseases, also the GUI tools were developed for physicians or general users. Furthermore the proposed multi-channel heart sound analysis method and heart feature parameters were validated by analyzing the clinic data.