Development of Synchronous Vibration Mechanism for Decreasing the Risk of Hand-Arm Vibration Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
BONKOBARA YASUHIRO  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10294886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOU Takahiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80136522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形振動 / 自励振動 / 自己同期現象 / 振動制御 / 建設機械 / 衝突振動 / シューティング法 / 安定判別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a very low-vibrational tool using self-synchronization phenomena in order to decrease the risk of the hand-arm vibration syndrome. Firstly, the prototype experimental apparatus with a generation mechanism of synchronous vibration suitable for a tamping rammer was developed based on the mechanism of the impact model with four oscillators. The availability of the synchronous vibration generated in the prototype experimental apparatus was investigated based on sand compaction tests and numerical computations. In addition, the experiment for measuring the daily vibration exposure values and the compaction forces was conducted to estimate the performance of a vibration control and a compaction.
Secondly, an elementally model with a generation mechanism of synchronous vibration suitable for a electric drill was developed, and the effectiveness of the present model was confirmed by comparing the experimental and numerical computational results.