Basic study on magnetic levitation system using superconducting coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Mochimitsu  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30195870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 磁気軸受 / 超電導浮上 / 低温工学 / 磁気浮上 / 超電導コイル / 永久電流 / 機械力学 / 計測制御 / 永久電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superconducting technique is applied to the levitation system. Persistent current in superconducting coil and control current in copper coil are used for levitating object and controlling object, respectively. The system is composed of a superconducting coil, a copper coil, a levitated object, a photo sensor, a PID controller, and power amplifiers. In this paper, basic study on superconducting coil and solenoid coil, and the dynamic characteristics of levitated object are performed. As a result, it is found that the levitated object continues to levitate at a distance 9.0 mm for 15 s. This may be the first trial that superconducting coil is used for magnetic levitation.