DEVELOPMENT OF VIBRATORY MIXER WITH HIGH SPEED AND HIGH PERFORMANCE USING MAGNETICALLY EXCITED STIRRING FIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OKABE TADASHI  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00185464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZONO Shigehira  宮崎大学, 工学教育研究部, 教授 (10169302)
NAGATA Shoichiro  宮崎大学, 工学教育研究部, 助教 (20218001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDOU Takahiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80136522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形振動 / 非線形共振 / 振動利用 / 攪拌 / 磁気ばね / 混合装置 / 機械力学・制御 / 機械力学店制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve efficiency of mixing process for various materials, vibratory mixer using stirring fin levitated by magnetically repulsive force is developed. Vibration system governed of motion of the stirring fin has strong non-linearity. By utilizing non-linear resonance of the stirring fin, intense vibration of stirring fin can be realized. The stirring fin vibrates intensely in cylindrical mixing tank and perform stirring operation with high speed and high performance. The developed mixer utilize periodically changed magnetic force from the outside of the mixing tank in order to excite the stirring fin. Since liquid in the mixing tank is completely interrupted from an external environment, the developed mixer has advantage that no impurity in mixing process is mixed. Effectiveness of the developed mixer was confirmed through experiments and numerical calculations.