Research on Vibration Characterisrics of Complex Structures consist of a new Bolted Joint which can be Controlled Axial Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Shuji  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10448798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Shinichiro  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (90550393)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / ねじの軸力制御 / ねじ締結体 / 物理機能モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new model which can analyze the vibration characteristics of a bolted joint quantitatively, when changing the axial tension of the bolted joint from the minimum to the maximum in tolerance level. In order to apply to industrial application based on the basic research of the new bolted joints in which axial tension can be controlled.
The following research items are carried out.(1) We investigated modeling of the new bolted joints in which axial tension can be controlled, development of an analysis system, and identification of the parameters. (2) We made it in agreement of vibration characteristics for various structures by controlling the axial tension of the new bolted joint. (3) We studied the method of controlling the vibration characteristic of structures. (4) We applied to the complicated structure including the new bolted joint. And we developed control method of the vibration characteristics of structure.