Countermeasures for dynamic instability of large-scaled Tainter gate for long-term safety operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANAMI KEIKO  足利工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30346077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Noriaki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (40098083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体関連振動 / 自励振動 / 連成振動 / 動的不安定 / 安全対策 / 理論解析 / モデル実験 / 実機試験 / 機械力学 / 振動特性 / 動的安全性 / 流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to maintain the long-term safety operation of the practical use Tainter gates, theoretical and experimental studies were conducted. First, the operational dynamic stability were secured by using the previous field test results and our theoretical analysis. Second, the countermeasure and reinforcement, such as installation of damper and additional mass for the skinplate structure were examined by theoretical and FEM analysis. In addition, the flexible wire cables of the gate to ensure the safety, were examined its validity in model experiments. Moreover, the safety operating range with small gate opening were expanded after confirmation of the long-term dynamic stability from the field vibration test for practical use Tainter gate.