Instability Mechanism and Non-Contact Suppression of a web-Flutter in an air-floating system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MASAHIRO  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40256673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフラッタ / 制御 / ウェブハンドリング / 非接触制振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with a flutter analysis of a rectangular flexible sheet subjected to axial fluid flow. The unsteady fluid force acting on the sheet surface is calculated by using Doublet-point method, which is based on the unsteady lifting surface theory. The equation of motion of the sheet coupled with the fluid flow is derived by employing finite element method. Flutter velocity and frequency are measured in experiment. Flutter characteristic is clarified by comparing the analysis with the experimental results. The local work by fluid force on the sheet surface, and instability mechanism are clarified. Moreover, an active feedback control to suppress the sheet flutter is proposed. The sheet flutter is actively controlled and suppressed the movable plates change the fluid flow around the sheet. It is theoretically and experimentally indicated that the flow induced sheet flutter is suppressed by the proposed active control.