Development of an analytical validation method for ensuring safety of nonlinear control systems and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Shinichiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30181522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御系評価 / 車両運動制御 / 機械力学・制御 / 制御系検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward an improvement in safety of nonlinear control systems, a method that can analytically evaluate the performance of nonlinear control systems is developed and its effectiveness is validated through the application of the method to the evaluation of vehicle chassis control systems. The feature of this study is that the developed method distinguishes the performances of "control method" and "control algorithm". Performances of two control algorithms to a four-wheel steering control method and a direct-yaw-moment control method are evaluated by the developed method that uses a size of a controllability region as an evaluation index. The results show that two control algorithms cannot exploit full potential of the four-wheel steering control method and direct-yaw-moment control method.