Project/Area Number |
24560278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAMOTO Kazuhiko 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00261652)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 振動制御 / ダンピング / 係数励振 / 時間遅れ / 制振 / 立ち上がり時間 / 機械力学・制御 / 制御工学 / 免震 / 耐震 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A semiactive damper has a controllable damping force as an advantage point, but it necessarily has a time delay at mechanically switching by a control. Therefore, a control law does not work perfectly enough, a command signal is saturated at upper limit, and performance is depended on the time delay. If the damping force can be switched as quickly as possible, it will be comparatively more effective and useful for vibration reduction. A radically different approach way how to mechanically improve the time delay at switching for a semiactive damper under control is proposed. In order to switch more quickly, the command signal to the damper using a parametric excitation is demonstrated. Rising time of a mechatronic damper which can switch the damping force are measured. The experimental results are compared with conventional system using a step function or an overshot impulse function. Finally, improvement of a time delay using parametric excitation is confirmed experimentally.